tent="web designer, web deveoper, Trudy Guo" /> Organized Chaos | Trudyguo


Given:Trudy 郭
French: Geneviève
Japanese: つぼみ
D.O.B.: 7th July

The only Constant is
Change, Embrace it.


Wednesday, May 09, 2012

Lately... and

Lyin' here with you so close to me
It's hard to fight these feelings when it feels so hard to breathe
Caught up in this moment
Caught up in your smile

I've never opened up to anyone
So hard to hold back when I'm holding you in my arms
We don't need to rush this
Let's just take it slow

Just a kiss on your lips in the moonlight
Just a touch of the fire burning so bright
No I don't want to mess this thing up
I don't want to push too far
Just a shot in the dark that you just might
Be the one I've been waiting for my whole life
So baby I'm alright, with just a kiss goodnight...


This song got stuck onto me when i was watching Hart of Dixie (Season 1 eps 17)
and oh yes! my powers of knowing-what-comes-next in a show is back!
haha... you know the feeling when u watched too much TV shows that you could just guess whats coming up next but you just want to see the actors acting it out? haha... yes... if i am out of a job i could so be a script writer! *jokes* =P

well among other news, i think i really learnt a really good lessons about bleach from my mom when i was younger... Bleach always saves the day cause it makes everything clean and white again! it used to be so that i would be running to Minah, Daddy or Mommy when i dirtied my clothes or wrack something. but staying beside them and see them working on it and making it right (although i just use eye power and they did all the work) is a learning process for me...

i remembered one of my favourite pencil case was this cross stitched one that had my name and flowers all over it. i am not sure did Er jie helped me or i made it cause the back wasnt very pretty... so it was probably me who make it... anyways! i remembered i have ink all over it and my pencils just soiled it making it a very off white case... not forgetting to mention about the highlighters! the pencil case was techni-multicoloured! haha... might just be as colourful as joseph's multicolour coat!! and so i gave it to my Mom and she told me bleach will save the day, just dont let it touch your hands or it might burn like acid! so we left it in a pail for 24 hours or more... i couldnt remember... but i remembered that we forgot about it but when we remembered and took it out of the pail... it magically became clean again!! and the colours on the thread was still there! bright and pretty! i couldnt believe my eyes...!

so fast-forward to today, i did sth that i shouldnt have done... wear my soft white A&F jacket to photographic etching class. and i was printing my plate that day! while inking i was wearing my gloves and trying my best to focus and not soil my sleeves... but to my horror!! my plate slipped and both sleeves was black like an overcast sad sad day... it was definitely worth the loud long *gasps*! to think that the first thing i was thinking was "Mommy!! i need you now to clean this for me!!" am so glad that i had grown up living alone in Australia... i guessed these were the times i learnt life lessons like these (cleaning up the wrack i've made) and if u wanna know my fluffy white A&F jacket is getting whiter by the min! at least i'm just waiting for the curry sauce at the edge of the sleeves to come out ;)

and on this note... i wanna tell my Mommy(if she's stalking me from my blog too... hehe...) an advance HAPPY MOTHERS' DAY! you're the funniest mom! love the way u gave me chinese spelling and asking me how to read the words and showing it at the same time! love the idea that u tried to make me speak in proper English else the rest of the world might not understand me... and love the times we were watching TV at 2am waiting for Tim to come home but quietly cause Dad's asleep! *hugs* I LOVE YOU MOMMY!

Saturday, April 28, 2012


Wow... its Google Chrome or Blogger has just changed
I kinda like it but still kinda prefer what i was used to since i was 13...
hmmm i guess change is good
(Changed for good by Wicked playing in the background)
well, things had been different lately
its my second last semester
and time flies so fast...
i aint that girl who watch animes all day sleep at 5am wakes at noon anymore
i think i kinda... *gasps* grown up?
cooking, doing laundry making bed instead of being served on hands and foot
i guess throwing kids overseas do help us to grow alot faster
as the saying goes "send your spoilt kid overseas to be repaired"
i used to be able to know what i am gonna do after i study
but now its seems that my vision has gone all blurry
the goals that i had set (to get my portfolio, website, resume done up) is still not done
while scoring my distinction in class and watching Tv shows in my free time
its kinda a thing when you wake up everyday having an anticipation for nothing is...
kinda scary
i need a plan... a fix goal... a deadline...
i dont wanna be like the kids in the LA Complex
who seems to be stuck in limbo and spiralling downwards...
i had been there done that... when school's over i just know i wanna start working
but yet theres a part of me just wanna
travel the world/ or just europe and japan for 2 months! backpack! climb a mountain!
camp at some rural area that no one knew and had no Tv in each house...
but reality just sets in, no money no honey...
i need a job... an internship... a plan...
without vision My people perish...indeed
you plan to fail when you fail to plan... what an important saying till now...
its like when Hooper in Battleship who get what 孙子兵法; is talking about but not really.... loll!
with that i shall leave you with this

I. Laying Plans
1. Sun Tzu said: The art of war is of vital importance to the State.
2. It is a matter of life and death, a road either to safety or to ruin. Hence it is a subject of inquiry which can on no account be neglected.
3. The art of war, then, is governed by five constant factors, to be taken into account in one's deliberations, when seeking to determine the conditions obtaining in the field.
4. These are: (1) The Moral Law; (2) Heaven; (3) Earth; (4) The Commander; (5) Method and discipline.
5,6. The Moral Law causes the people to be in complete accord with their ruler, so that they will follow him regardless of their lives, undismayed by any danger.
7. Heaven signifies night and day, cold and heat, times and seasons.
8. Earth comprises distances, great and small; danger and security; open ground and narrow passes; the chances of life and death.
9. The Commander stands for the virtues of wisdom, sincerely, benevolence, courage and strictness.
10. By method and discipline are to be understood the marshaling of the army in its proper subdivisions, the graduations of rank among the officers, the maintenance of roads by which supplies may reach the army, and the control of military expenditure.
11. These five heads should be familiar to every general: he who knows them will be victorious; he who knows them not will fail.
12. Therefore, in your deliberations, when seeking to determine the military conditions, let them be made the basis of a comparison, in this wise: —
13. (1) Which of the two sovereigns is imbued with the Moral law? (2) Which of the two generals has most ability? (3) With whom lie the advantages derived from Heaven and Earth? (4) On which side is discipline most rigorously enforced? (5) Which army is stronger? (6) On which side are officers and men more highly trained? (7) In which army is there the greater constancy both in reward and punishment?
14. By means of these seven considerations I can forecast victory or defeat.
15. The general that hearkens to my counsel and acts upon it, will conquer: let such a one be retained in command! The general that hearkens not to my counsel nor acts upon it, will suffer defeat: — let such a one be dismissed!
16. While heading the profit of my counsel, avail yourself also of any helpful circumstances over and beyond the ordinary rules.
17. According as circumstances are favorable, one should modify one's plans.
18. All warfare is based on deception.
19. Hence, when able to attack, we must seem unable; when using our forces, we must seem inactive; when we are near, we must make the enemy believe we are far away; when far away, we must make him believe we are near.
20. Hold out baits to entice the enemy. Feign disorder, and crush him.
21. If he is secure at all points, be prepared for him. If he is in superior strength, evade him.
22. If your opponent is of choleric temper, seek to irritate him. Pretend to be weak, that he may grow arrogant.
23. If he is taking his ease, give him no rest. If his forces are united, separate them.
24. Attack him where he is unprepared, appear where you are not expected.
25. These military devices, leading to victory, must not be divulged beforehand.
26. Now the general who wins a battle makes many calculations in his temple ere the battle is fought. The general who loses a battle makes but few calculations beforehand. Thus do many calculations lead to victory, and few calculations to defeat: how much more no calculation at all! It is by attention to this point that I can foresee who is likely to win or lose.

Saturday, March 31, 2012

Oh Growth! its overrated!...

recently i was just telling Tani how amazing it felt to do chores and cleaning up the apartment making everything smell sooo nice and lemony
just seeing dirt being sucked away by the vacuum is such a huge accomplishment!
after all that happened yesterday... doing laundry felt so good
and as she put it that i found a new appreciation for house chores in general and liking it,
is an inevitable growth!

but i guess why i actually felt the need to clean up was cause i felt embarrassed whenever i had friends over and its like just-oh-so-messy-and-i-couldn't-be-bothered... made me felt like i was a bad host not being able to do something as simple as keeping everything neat and tidy, what more i am a girl! and i hate the idea that i have an image to uphold as a girl sometimes, have to be prim and proper, neat and tidy... shouldnt bum ard etc... but hey! there's downside and so there is upside being a girl sometimes too! ^_^

and i really need to get a poster up saying "Do Shit That Matters"
it just seems like such a cool motivational poster to have among all the myriad of things i had on my wall that just seems to have the same effect on everyone (they would sit on the couch and just starred at the wall)

and i cant decide if it was a good or bad thing that when ever people come into my room, they just say "WOW! Trudy you got so much stuffs!" and i had been here for only a year.
oh wells...

and lately i was thinking about working overseas and how am i gonna do that. working and studying seems to be so much different and i wouldnt really have the support and perks that i had as a student. i was hoping to stay and work in Australia or America but since i am already settled here and had a community of friends here, might as well you know? but who knows what our future holds? as Elizabeth Roosevelt said,
The Future Belongs To Those Who Believe In the Beauty of their Dreams...

Monday, March 26, 2012

As organized as an origami...

Amazing I felt so organized today!
And it all started in the morning with the call of nature! I was up early to do some Residential Advisor work... Followed by being disappointed by the McDonalds on Swanston and Latrobe st! (first I was being pissed of by a trainee and then! Today they told me the dollar meal promotion was over! I was going to get one for Garth and myself :(( oh wells)
Decided not to be made blue by the most horrible McDonald outlet, I decided to cook the Ramen that I didn't managed to cook last night! It looks and taste fabulous!
and i was early for class had my work done, and printed and had my consultation
am now waiting to meet a new friend for coffee... and i was there early!
idk... amazingly everything just seems to feel so right today!
so this is how it felt to be early and prepared for the day... ^_^

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

The Singapore Dream

Yup... though its kinda late and i need to get up early
but as i was showering, (as you know most good ideas come from the washrooms~)
it dawn upon me the idea of the Singaporean dream!
since young we were taught that if we wanna make it big in life
we have to study hard, get good grades get a good cert be in good schools...
so that we can get a good job and have a good spouse and then the cycles repeats when you get kids.
itsnt it kinda sad being a cycle? with no purpose? just following someone way which has no guaranteed success...
but have you ever wondered whats the definition of good?
what defines the grades you have?
who says a good cert gets you a good job nowadays?
what about character? people dont care what you know till they know that you care...
and as they say, its not what you know, its who you know!
with today's technology, we stop memorising things, we memorise keywords that allows us to know where we can find the knowledge.
how is a job good? full on hours but very good pay?
or a low pay but good synergy with your colleagues?
how much would it be till its considered good?
50k a year? 1 million a year?
today i heard a footballer gets 220k euros a week...
that would probably be enough for my school fees and lodging and allow me to live comfortably...
some will say life isnt fair... when people who are doing social work gets under paid and some other people just kick around a ball and get very good pay
but life is actually fair... you just need to see it in a right way
and greet it with an open mind
rain falls on good and bad, rich and poor, smart and dumb...
so is the common flu...

oh wells spaghetti of thoughts... this will never end when everything get philosophical~
signing out-

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Essays in my head

yea... just like the title says... i am having essays going on in my head
maybe its cause i hadn't been around people as often to talk
or maybe cause i slept too much so my brain feel too energised!
well, either way, cause of it, once again here goes another attempt to revive my blog

lately things are pretty good here in Aussie!
i move from my shoebox-size-of-a-room to Belinda's room!
twice the size! WHOOTS! *dances around the room whimsically*
i managed to throw 3 bags of garbage so i think its not bad for a hoarder like me...
but i still managed to fill up the room with many many things :poker face:
haha... but hey! at least:
• more then one chair is freed up
• the couch is empty waiting for guest
• there is leg space under my table
• and my door is able to swing open wide!

cant believed i actually posted these things online public...
but hey, there is millions of people ranting, i'm not the only one...
so who cares about iti-biti-singular me eh?

but i really really love my new room!
the rent is not bad! cause the Belinda held on to the apartment for a few years
and things can be strategically positioned, though some things seems to be higher...
theres more book-space, and spaces to hide things that i rarely use...
though there is more lights and a spot is not well lighted
but the table lamp that Belinda gave me is now put to good use! ^_^

and i still am excited that i actually can have ppl staying over comfortably!
cause i have a couch! oh joys! *rolls around the empty floor*

talking about people, i met Tani in the elevator by chance recently...
she is from America (how cool is that) and i am very jealous of her height (which i made it known to her, if she stays in my place she wouldnt probably climb around to get things like i do, which i did it in spiderman-style... like a boss!)
anyways, its her first time out of her continent and many things had happened to her, other then that, i think she seems to be doing well ^_^

this semester is gonna be interesting... so many white people!!! not that i am racist or anything (am factual! like "dr" Lloyd Lowery!)
they are just really different... cause usually i see a lot of asian, like what i see in Singapore
and so this is pretty cool! so diverse! now we have...
singaporeans, malaysians, indonesians, china chinese, mauritian, indians, italians, americans, australians... whos gonna be here next?! spanish? russians? jews?... if a british and an australian speak, would they have similar accent?

okay i seems to be rambling on and on and on and on...
i should get back to getting my mac organised...


Thursday, August 11, 2011

Rainbows and Unicorns randomness...

You. must. read this. shit.!
its hilarious!

a touching children's book written while high
they even has a dinosaur in it!

recently idk why i was so into all the mythical creatures
may be caused by MLP!

and i finished watching it... hehe...
they have dragons Pegasus, Ponies and Unicorns!
its wonderful!

lately i had just been sleepy all the time
something has been biting me and i cant see it
tried insect repellent etc
i just hope it gets too full and die soon =1

and i dunno whats wrong with me...
i cut my self twice yesterday... and it hurts... bad...

oh wells
gonna do a little work and go back to sleep...



Cell Groups:

City Harvest Church:
He Sheng

Wilkie Terrace Chiristian Assembly:
Joanne Tan
John Tan

Ang Mo Kio Primary School:

Whitley Secondary School:
Mr Ong
One Ling
Sung Hun

NanYang Polytechnic:

Parade of School:


Girls' Brigade:

哥哥's Friends:

Powered by Blogger